Legals

Privacy Notice

LAST UPDATED ON 01.05.18

Contents

1. Introduction & General Terms
2. When will The Real Greek collect information about me?
3. What information will The Real Greek collect about me?
4. How will The Real Greek use the information it collects about me?
5. Your The Real Greek Account
6. When will The Real Greek contact me?
7. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?
8. Will The Real Greek share my personal information with anyone else?
9. What if I am a user aged under 16?
10. How long will The Real Greek keep my personal information?
11. Can I delete my data?
12. Can I find out what personal information The Real Greek holds about me?

1. Introduction & General Terms

The Real Greek is the trading name of The Real Greek Food Company Limited. reg. 04918527

When we refer to ‘’we’’ or ‘’our’’ or ‘’ The Real Greek’’ we are referring to The Real Greek Food Company Limited. or other subsidiary companies that we might have from time to time.

The Real Greek is committed to protecting your and your family’s personal information when you are using The Real Greek services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable for our customers. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following services:

• any The Real Greek website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy;
• social media or official The Real Greek content on other websites;
• mobile devices and other Applications (“Apps”);
It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person when visiting our premises.

In order to provide you with the full range of The Real Greek services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:

• what information The Real Greek may collect about you;
• how The Real Greek will use information we collect about you;
• when The Real Greek may use your details to contact you;
• whether The Real Greek will disclose your details to anyone else;
• your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
• the use of cookies on The Real Greek websites and how you can reject cookies
The Real Greek is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 repealing Directive 95/46/EC (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The Real Greek websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. When will The Real Greek collect information about me?

• When you visit our website, use your click and collect service to buy products, or redeem vouchers from The Real Greek in a restaurant or online.
• When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).
• When you make an online delivery purchase through our current or future partners, like Deliveroo.
• When you dine with us or purchase a product in a restaurant and don’t have (or don’t use) an account.
• When you engage with us on social media.
• When you download or install one of our current, or future, apps.
• When you join or participate in a current, or future loyalty programme.
• When you sign up to receive our newsletters, promotional correspondence.
• When you redeem any offers received from promotional channels.
• When you purchase or redeem a gift card or gift voucher.
• When you use any third party gift-card as a means of payment in any of our restaurants When you contact us by any means with queries, feedback, complaints etc.
• When you enter prize draws or competitions.
• When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event, for example master class workshops or a table booking at a restaurant.
• When you choose to complete any surveys we send you, via email or in restaurant, or reviews on 3rd party websites where you have given your permission to share data with us. When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens in a restaurant, The Real Greek may collect your personal data.
• When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
• When you use our restaurants which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit.
• When you apply for a job with The Real Greek or send in your curriculum vitae whether as a result of an available post or speculatively.
• When you buy or sell shares in The Real Greek or any group company.
• When you make a data subject access request.

3. What information will The Real Greek collect about me?

• If you book a table at one of our restaurants through our booking service provided by “Bookatable” or a future supplier: your name, your email address, telephone number, booking details, such as booking location, booking time, number of covers and where relevant payment details.

• WIFI If you use our in-restaurant wifi service: your name, your email, telephone number, date of birth and browsing information, such as MAC address, browser type, device type, Log File Information; Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you register with or use our WIFI Access, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such Information. Information gathered using cookies in your web browser. It is important for us to track how our WIFI Access is used, and we (or our service providers) may place “cookies” on your computer or device. Cookies are small data files that identify you when you use the restaurant WIFI, ‘click and collect’ ordering service or The Real Greek website. You have the option to decline our cookies by using your browsers settings tools but this may affect some aspect of the services.
• If you have a ‘Click and Collect’ account with us, which is provided by MyCheck and any future provider: your name, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. We will also keep a log of your order history and all related transactional data, such as payment method, payment amount and items purchased. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password/pin.

• Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours. Details of your social media profiles and postings.

• Payment card information and gift card information to enable payment for services. Your comments, feedback and service reviews.

• Details of your share ownership in The Real Greek and its group companies.

• Your data subject access request and forms of identity provided.

• Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit one of our restaurants.

Other than specified above we may receive personal information about you when you participate in, access or sign up to any of The Real Greek’s products, services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, loyalty scheme, live chats, message boards, email and mobile notifications, telephone or text, book tickets for a The Real Greek event or create an account using The Real Greek’s online registration system. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth, as well as information collected about your use of The Real Greek products and services (such as when you last visited our premises, what pages you visit on The Real Greek website and items you have “purchased” when signed in to your The Real Greek account).

If you are the parent or guardian of a child aged under 16, we may process limited personal data about you so you can give consent for the child to access some The Real Greek products or services. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child’s account or use of services.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will provide further information about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Where we provide personalised services, we may ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better and to provide more effective personalisation. Some of our services enable you to sign-in via a third party service, such as Facebook. If you choose to sign-in via a third party app, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask your permission to allow The Real Greek to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made publicly accessible). Please note that any information that is not required by the particular service you have opted to use will not be retained by The Real Greek.

The Real Greek collects information about how you use The Real Greek mobile or other Apps, The Real Greek websites or other The Real Greek content online, and the device(s) you use to access the services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet.

For more information, please see section 15 of this policy, on The Real Greek’s use of cookies and similar technologies, and section 17, on information collected by The Real Greek when you use The Real Greek Apps on your mobile device.

4. How will The Real Greek use the information it collects about me?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. In the case of loyalty scheme members, we’ll also offer you relevant rewards.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘Your rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

The Real Greek will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

• to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

• to provide responses to queries you raise with us;

• to provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience;

• to provide shareholder registry services;

• for “service administration purposes”, which means that The Real Greek may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 6 below (e.g. to provide you with password/pin reminders, to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, to notify you of updates to our Privacy and Cookies Policy or Terms of Use, to let you know if your The Real Greek account has become dormant and to ask if you would like to use it again before we close it);

• where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity using our products and services, so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored service. For instance, we could use your website viewing history to provide personalised recommendations. If you are signed-in or subscribed to email newsletters, you will receive a personalised service. If you don’t want to receive these services you can unsubscribe from email newsletters or disable personalisation. Please visit Your Account in the The Real Greek Preference Centre to find out more or follow instructions at the bottom of any marketing e-mails you have received from us;

• we may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes; and where The Real Greek proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first;

• If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities;

• To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement; and
• Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as a table booking agent). We do so to maintain your booking. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your booking request.

5. Your The Real Greek Account

If you have registered for a The Real Greek account, this will allow you to login to The Real Greek websites, online services and Apps. These services might be run by The Real Greek or they could be run by our service providers e.g. MY CHECK (UK) LIMITED or ACTEOL SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED. To provide you with a seamless experience, it may be necessary to share your personal information between these organisations. We will only share what we need to in order to provide the service you are using.

You might be asked to use your The Real Greek Account on other The Real Greek services to enable you to sign in and seamlessly enjoy The Real Greek services.

Your The Real Greek account will always be covered by the policies of this website. But, please be aware that additional policies may apply if your The Real Greek account is linked to another account.

6. When will The Real Greek contact me?

The Real Greek may contact you:

• in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for, in order to ensure that The Real Greek can deliver the services, e.g. to verify your email when you sign up for a The Real Greek account, or to help you reset your password/pin or to ask whether you agree to your child’s request for access to certain The Real Greek services);

• in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about The Real Greek products or services;

• in relation to any booking you have made or any food orders you have placed;

• in relation to any gift cards purchased or held;

• in relation to any personalised services you are using;

• in relation to any communication you have submitted to The Real Greek, e.g. on The Real Greek message boards or feedback forms or via text or voicemail message;

• to invite you to participate in surveys about The Real Greek services (participation is always voluntary);

• to update you on any material changes to The Real Greek’s policies and practices; and
• for marketing purposes, as set out in section 7.

7. Will I be contacted for direct marketing purposes?

The Real Greek will only send you marketing emails, texts, post or contact you on The Real Greek platforms or by phone where you have agreed to or requested this. We offer regular emails to let you know about The Real Greek products, services, news, offers and competitions. From time to time we may also contact you to ask your views on issues affecting The Real Greek. We may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us and your use of The Real Greek products and services.

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have a The Real Greek account and have used The Real Greek products and services. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from The Real Greek, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on their sites in the future.

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

– Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link or ‘opt out’ link or ‘preference centre’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular source.

– If you have an account, log in into your The Real Greek account, visit the ‘Account Information’ area and change your preferences.

– In our apps, you can manage your preferences and opt out from one or all of the different push notifications by selecting or deselecting the relevant options in the ‘Settings’ section.

– Contact us using the contact details in section 18 below.
Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

8. Will The Real Greek share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information within The Real Greek group of companies except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, including for child protection reasons) or as described in this section and section 9.

Generally, we will use your information within The Real Greek and will only share it outside The Real Greek where you have requested it or given your consent. However, we may share with third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter) some data, with appropriate security measures, to show you relevant advertising on third party sites, as set out in section 7.

Sometimes The Real Greek uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to provide services (e.g. click and collect service) or analysis. The Real Greek requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and The Real Greek requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the European Union such as Australia or the USA.

For example, this might be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EU. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the

standards they must follow at all times. If you wish for more information about these contracts please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

9. What if I am a user aged under 16?

Protecting children’s privacy online is extremely important to The Real Greek. Our online services are intended for general audiences and do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. When users identify themselves as being children (i.e. under the age of 16), consistent with applicable law we will not provide a path for them to input personal information or we will in some circumstance obtain consent from parents for the collection, use, and sharing of their children’s personal information (e.g. to participate in a The Real Greek Master Class).

10. How long will The Real Greek keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with The Real Greek. If you delete your The Real Greek account then your personal information is deleted immediately where such data is not required to be kept by law or tax purposes. When information is required to be kept by law or for tax reasons, we will hold such information for 6 full tax years or such longer periods if stipulated by relevant legislation or tax law. Any remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes. For further information about deleting your The Real Greek account, please see section 11 below.

If you’ve not used your The Real Greek account or any The Real Greek online services for more than five years, it will be flagged as inactive and we’ll contact you to ask whether you want to keep it open. Unless you reply to say ‘yes’ within the stipulated timeframe, we’ll close the account and delete or anonymise the personal data associated with it unless such data include transactional data that is required to be kept by law or for tax purposes.

11. Can I delete my data?

If the data we hold about you is not required for us to fulfil a legal obligation, you can delete your personal data by contacting us by email at privacy@therealgreek.com or through our Contact Us form on our website.

As explained in section 10 above, deleting your The Real Greek account will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you, other than personal data that we are required to keep by law or tax law and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used The Real Greek products and services will be made anonymous.

12. Can I find out what personal information The Real Greek holds about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information The Real Greek holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. If you are within the UK, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy to the Data Protection Officer, 1st Floor, 50-51 Berwick Street, London W1F 8SJ.

Email: privacy@therealgreek.com.

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be: Passport, Driving licence Birth certificate, Utility bill (from last 3 months) Current vehicle registration document Bank statement (from last 3 months) Rent book (from last 3 months).

13. Web browser cookies

a. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on The Real Greek website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

On The Real Greek websites and Wi-Fi service, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to a The Real Greek website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does The Real Greek use cookies?
Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. It also helps us recognise when you are signed in to your The Real Greek account and to provide a more personalised experience. The Real Greek uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Certain areas of The Real Greek websites may use cookies for a specific reason – for example, to help an online game work effectively on your device.

c. The Real Greek Sharing Tools
You will also see embedded ‘share’ buttons on The Real Greek web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. The Real Greek does not control the dissemination of these cookies. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on The Real Greek website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

d. The Real Greek cookies and how to reject cookies
Full information about how The Real Greek uses cookies, and how to control what cookies are set on your device through The Real Greek website, can be found on using The Real Greek.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of some features of The Real Greek services, and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive.

e. Other information collected from web browsers
Your web browser may also provide The Real Greek with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to The Real Greek Online and this may be captured by performance cookies.
If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us at privacy@therealgreek.com.

14. Apps and Devices

When you download or use The Real Greek apps on your mobile device, information may be accessed from or stored to your device. Most often this is used in a similar way to a web browser cookie, such as by enabling the app to ‘remember’ you or provide you with the content you have requested.

Your web browser or device may also provide The Real Greek with information about your device, such as a device identifier or IP address. Device identifiers may be collected automatically, such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address, IMEI number and app ID (a unique identifier relating to the particular copy of the app you are running).

When you sign in to a The Real Greek app, your sign-in details may be stored securely on the device you are using, so you can access other The Real Greek apps on the same device without needing to enter your sign-in details again.

If you have any concerns about the information which might be accessed from or stored on your device by The Real Greek, you may wish to only access The Real Greek content through a web browser and review your web browser settings. Visit using The Real Greek (“How can I stop my internet browser tracking my info?”) for more information.

15. Changes to The Real Greek’s Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The Real Greek. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use The Real Greek websites to submit personal information to The Real Greek. You can also delete your The Real Greek account at any time – please see section 12 for details. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

16. Your Rights

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018:

• The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;
• The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
• The right to object to processing of your personal information;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
• The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
• The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
• The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”); and
• Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

17. Compromise of Personal Information.

If personal information is compromised because of a breach of security, the Company will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, by email notice, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

18. Contacting The Real Greek about this Privacy and Cookies Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Policy please contact: The Data Protection Officer

Address: The Real Greek Food Company Limited, 1st Floor, 50-51 Berwick Street, London W1F 8SJ

Email: privacy@therealgreek.com

Cookies Policy

Contents

1. Web browser cookies
a. What is a cookie?
b. How does The Real Greek use cookies?
c. The Real Greek Sharing Tools
d. The Real Greek cookies and how to reject cookies
e. Other information collected from web browsers

2. Apps and Devices
3. Changes to The Real Greek’s Privacy and Cookies Policy
4. Your Rights
5. Compromise of Personal Information.
6. Contacting The Real Greek about this Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Web browser cookies

a. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on The Real Greek website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

On The Real Greek websites and Wi-Fi service, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to a The Real Greek website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does The Real Greek use cookies?
Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. It also helps us recognise when you are signed in to your The Real Greek account and to provide a more personalised experience. The Real Greek uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Certain areas of The Real Greek websites may use cookies for a specific reason – for example, to help an online game work effectively on your device.

c. The Real Greek Sharing Tools
You will also see embedded ‘share’ buttons on The Real Greek web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. The Real Greek does not control the dissemination of these cookies. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on The Real Greek website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

d. The Real Greek cookies and how to reject cookies
Full information about how the The Real Greek uses cookies, and how to control what cookies are set on your device through the The Real Greek website, can be found on using The Real Greek.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of some features of The Real Greek services, and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive.

e. Other information collected from web browsers
Your web browser may also provide The Real Greek with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to The Real Greek Online and this may be captured by performance cookies.
If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us at privacy@therealgreek.com.

2. Apps and Devices

When you download or use The Real Greek apps on your mobile device, information may be accessed from or stored to your device. Most often this is used in a similar way to a web browser cookie, such as by enabling the app to ‘remember’ you or provide you with the content you have requested.

Your web browser or device may also provide the The Real Greek with information about your device, such as a device identifier or IP address. Device identifiers may be collected automatically, such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address, IMEI number and app ID (a unique identifier relating to the particular copy of the app you are running).

When you sign in to a The Real Greek app, your sign-in details may be stored securely on the device you are using, so you can access other The Real Greek apps on the same device without needing to enter your sign-in details again.

If you have any concerns about the information which might be accessed from or stored on your device by the The Real Greek, you may wish to only access The Real Greek content through a web browser and review your web browser settings. Visit Using the The Real Greek (“How can I stop my internet browser tracking my info?”) for more information.

3. Changes to The Real Greek’s Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The Real Greek. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use The Real Greek websites to submit personal information to The Real Greek. You can also delete your The Real Greek account at any time – please see section 12 for details. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

4. Your Rights

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018:

• The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;
• The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
• The right to object to processing of your personal information;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
• The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
• The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
• The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”); and
• Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

5. Compromise of Personal Information.

If personal information is compromised because of a breach of security, the Company will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, by email notice, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

6. Contacting The Real Greek about this Privacy and Cookies Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Policy please contact: The Data Protection Officer
Address: The Real Greek Food Company Limited, 1st Floor, 50-51 Berwick Street, London W1F 8SJ

Email: privacy@therealgreek.com

Last updated: 1st May 2018

Terms & Conditions

Use of the website

This website is owned and operated by The Real Greek Food Company Ltd. (“we,” “us” or “our“) a company registered in England at 1st Floor, 50-51 Berwick Street, London, W1F 8SJ with registration No. 04918527.

By accessing this website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions you may not use or access this website.

References to this website in these terms and conditions apply to this website however you access it, including accessing this website through our mobile applications or a version of this website optimised for use on mobile devices.

Any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions or subsequent issues should be directed to our Talk To Us form (https://therealgreek.com/talk-to-us).

Privacy Notice

We will treat all of your personal data as confidential. We will keep it on a secure server and fully comply with all applicable privacy regulations and consumer legislation. If you would like to read more on how we collect, where we collect or how we use your personal information, please see our Privacy Notice athttps://therealgreek.com/legals. You can also find information in the Privacy Notice on how to stop receiving marketing information.

Cookies

Please see our cookies policy to learn more about what cookies we use, their nature, purpose and the related usage of your personal information on The Real Greek website.

General

Access to this website is granted strictly in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.  These Terms and Conditions apply also to all orders/delivery requests placed by you through this website or in branch.

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and print and keep a copy of them for your reference.

We may change our Terms and Conditions at any time, so please do not assume that the same terms will apply to future orders/delivery requests. We reserve the right to:

• Modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the website; or

• Change the Terms and Conditions from time to time.

You will be deemed to have accepted such changes if you continue to use this website (or any part of it) or you continue to place orders / delivery requests after any such changes.

It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Terms and Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change of the Terms and Conditions then you must immediately stop using this website.

The Real Greek has taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website. However, except to the extent required by applicable law or as otherwise set out in these Terms and Conditions, The Real Greek does not represent or warrant the accuracy or reliability of any of the information or content about any products or services, software or advertisements (together, the “Materials“) contained on, distributed through, or linked, downloaded or accessed from this website.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws, The Real Greek hereby excludes liability for any claims, losses, demands, or damages of any kind whatsoever with respect to the website or the Materials including, without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential losses, or damages, whether arising from loss of profits, loss of revenue, loss of data, loss of use or otherwise and whether or not the possibility of such loss has been notified to The Real Greek. The foregoing will apply whether such claims, loss or damages arise in tort, contract, negligence, under statute or otherwise.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits The Real Greek’s liability for fraud or death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

However, if you are a consumer your statutory rights are not affected.

Linking

Certain links in this website will lead to websites which are not under the control of The Real Greek. When any of these links are activated you will leave The Real Greek’s website and The Real Greek has no control over and will not accept responsibility, or liability, for any material or service contained on any website which is not under the control of The Real Greek nor does the existence of such links represent any endorsement or other acceptance of responsibility or liability by The Real Greek for any products or services provided or available on such sites..

Except to the extent required by applicable law or as otherwise set out in these Terms and Conditions, The Real Greek makes no representations, or warranties, in respect of any endeavour by it to review the content of websites to which it provides links or anywhere else in the Service, or any of the Materials and accordingly The Real Greek accepts no responsibility whatsoever for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality or decency of any information, material or other content contained in websites listed on the Service or in any Materials nor warrants nor endorses any advertising of third parties carried on the Service nor through the provision of links to that carried on other websites.

All information or content transmitted by any functionality made available on this website (including any mobile applications or a version of the website optimised for use on mobile devices), including online invitations, e-cards, email or send to a friend functionality are the responsibility of you, the sender.  You confirm that by using this service you will not transmit any material which could be considered offensive, obscene or otherwise objectionable. Neither The Real Greek nor corporate group of companies can be held liable either directly or indirectly for the content of any such functionality, nor for any loss nor damage of any kind which you may incur as the result of your use of this service.  You hereby agree to indemnify The Real Greek and each member of its group of companies for any such loss which may have occurred.

If any provision of these disclaimers and exclusions shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions will reduce your statutory rights relating to faulty or misdescribed products. For further information about your statutory rights contact your local authority, Trading Standards Department or Citizens Advice Bureau.

Customers will be required to register to use some services available from this website. The Real Greek may decline a registration request at its sole discretion. By registering for the services, customers agree to these Terms and Conditions and agree that:

• The personal information that you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects.

• You will notify us immediately of any changes to the personal information by updating your details on the ‘Account Information’ page on the website or by contacting The Real Greek team using our Talk To Us form https://therealgreek.com/talk-to-us

• You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

Restricted Items

To comply with licensing and other legislation some products and services on this website are only available to certain categories of customers (such as people aged 18 years and over) (“Restricted Items“).  The types of items that fall into the category of Restricted Items include alcohol. We operate the Challenge 25 age verification policy.

Contract creation and electronic contracting

The technical steps required to create the contract between you and us are as follows:

• You place the order for your products on this website by pressing the complete checkout button at the end of the checkout process. You will be guided through the process of placing an order by a series of simple instructions on this website.

• We will send to you an order acknowledgement email detailing the products you have ordered.

• Order acceptance and the formation of the contract between you and us will take place on the food products ordered being ready for collection unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order or you have cancelled it in accordance of the terms and conditions.

Non-acceptance of an order may be a result of one of the following:

• The product you ordered is not available from stock.

• We are unable to obtain authorisation for your payment.

• A price or product description error is identified.

• You do not meet the eligibility to order criteria set out in the main Terms and Conditions.

The contract or any order will be concluded in English. If you do require any information regarding orders you have placed with The Real Greek please write to The Real Greek Customer Care Team using our Talk To Us form https://therealgreek.com/talk-to-us

The full The Real Greek Click and Collect Terms and Conditions can be found at https://order.therealgreek.com/mobileApi/getPageContent/appType/Realgreek/page/terms/Html/true

Gift Cards

Our gift cards are now available to purchase at all our restaurants.
If your query is not answered in our FAQs please contact info@therealgreek.com

1. Where can I buy a Gift Card?

You can buy The Real Greek Gift Cards from all our restaurants.

2. How do I activate my Gift Card?

This will automatically be activated when you purchase it.

3. How much do Gift Cards cost?

It is up to you how much money you load on to the Gift Card, it can be any value from £10 to £250.

4. When I purchased my Gift Card I was given a receipt, do I need to include this receipt with the Gift Card to tell my recipient how much is on the card?

No, you do not need to include the receipt as this is not needed for redemption, however it’s worth holding onto the receipt yourself in case you need to contact customer care.

5. Can I add more money on to my Gift Card?

Yes you can. Simply head to your local restaurant to top up.

6. Do I have to spend the full value on my Gift Card all in one go?

No, you may make as many transactions as you like until the value on the card is spent.

7. Can I use my Gift Card for online ordering/ click and collect?

Yes, you can use the gift card. Scratch off the long number on the card and enter the number under the gift card section within your account on the Click and Collect website.

8. If I don’t have enough money on my Gift Card to cover the whole of my bill can I part pay with the Gift Card?

Yes, you can pay as much as you like from your Gift Card. For example if you have £10 on your Gift Card and your bill is £20 you can pay £5 from the Gift Card and pay the remaining £15 in cash or with a debit or credit card.

The Real Greek Gift Card Terms & Conditions:

1. This card can be used by the holder as part or full payment directly at any The Real Greek restaurant and for online ordering in the UK mainland only. Not valid on Uber Eats. Please present this card when paying. This card cannot be used to pay tips or gratuities.

2. This card cannot be refunded or exchanged in part or as whole for cash or credit. No change will be given, though any balance may be applied to future purchases, provided that the card has not expired.

3. Protect this card and treat it as cash. Lost, stolen or damaged gifts cards cannot be replaced or accepted. The Real Greek cannot be held liable for balances of credit on any damaged, lost or stolen cards or any unauthorised use of this card.

4. This card will expire 12 months from date of purchase and any balance remaining on expiry will be reduced to nil and forfeited.

5. The Real Greek may refuse the sale of alcohol or any other item to a gift card holder at its sole discretion.

6. This gift card can be activated with a minimum value of £10 and have a maximum value of £250.

7. This card is not a credit or debit card.

8. The Real Greek reserves the right to amend the terms & conditions of this service at any time.

The Real Greek Food Company Ltd. Registered Address: 1st Floor, 50-51 Berwick Street, London, W1F 8SJ, Registered No. 04918527. Any enquiries, please contact info@therealgreek.com

Last updated: 21st June 2019

Gender Pay Gap Report

1. FILOXENIA AT THE REAL GREEK

At The Real Greek, we believe that everyone has the same opportunity to develop in their role, no matter their sex, age, background, belief or nationality. Our restaurants
are built on ‘Filoxenia’ – literally meaning ‘being a friend to a everyone’, this ethos is reflected both towards our guests when they come to the restaurants but just as importantly, towards our teams, who come from all walks of life. Our mean pay gap is 7.5%, significantly lower than some others in our industry, but we will continue to work on ensuring opportunities are balanced throughout the business.

Our gender pay gap report is the measure of average pay difference between men and women who are part of our teams at The Real Greek.

The table below shows The Real Greek’s gender pay gap and gender bonus gap at the snap shot date of 5th April 2018.

A positive figure shows a higher percentage to men, a negative figure shows a higher percentage to women.

A positive figure shows a higher percentage to men, a negative figure shows a higher percentage to women.

2. GENDER PAY GAP

Mean Median
Hourly Rate 7.50 4.51

Our mean pay gap was worked out by comparing the hourly rates of all male and female full pay relevant employees at The Real Greek. At 7.5%, our mean hourly rate difference is significantly better than the UK average of 17.1% (according to the office of National Statistics).

The median pay gap is the difference between the hourly rate for the man and woman at the middle point of the list. This sits at 4.51%. This figure is much lower than
the average median gender pay gap for the UK which is 17.9% (according to the office for National Statistics).

3. QUARTILES

Lower – 53% women / 47% men

Lower Middle – 52% women / 48% men

Upper Middle – 45% women / 55% men

Lower Middle – 25% women / 75% men

The above is based on a list of team members by payment, then split into four equal groups (quartiles). We then looked at the gender of each quartile.

We are striving to up our numbers of women in the upper quartile by offering flexible working and ensuring that the development of women is top priority for the business over the coming years. We would particularly like to see more women working as part of our kitchen teams.

4. BONUS PAY

Mean Median
Bonus Pay 4.30% -9.09%

The mean bonus pay for men is 4.3% more for men, however the median was 9.1% higher for female employees than for male. Overall 17% of our relevant male employees and 9% of our relevant female employees earned bonus in the year.

Men Women
% receiving bonus pay 16.84% 8.55%

I can confirm that the data reported is accurate.

Nabil Mankarious Managing Director

The Real Greek Food Company Ltd.
1st Floor, 50-51 Berwick Street, London, W1F 8SJ.
Registered in England No: 04918527

Last updated: 1st May 2019

View the 2018 Gender Pay Report here